Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This privacy policy provides you with details of how Mona Ali (trading as Mona Ali Photography) collects, processes and stores your personal data through your use of my website www.monaaliphotography.com or direct contact (via email, phone, text etc) as an enquirer or client. Mona Ali Photography is committed to safeguarding the privacy of Mona Ali Photography website visitors and customers.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Mona Ali Photography will use and protect the information that you provide to me, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

How your information is collected and stored

When you make an enquiry to www.monaaliphotography.com you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details including email address, phone number as well as details of your wedding or event date and venue in order that your enquiry can be processed, and for the purpose of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and services to you.  The legal basis for this processing is consent, namely taking steps at your request to provide information about my availability and services. This enquiry data will only be collected when voluntarily submitted by you as the user.

As part of Mona Ali Photography’s website functionality and marketing information about your usage of my website (usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your service use), together with emails (messages, texts etc), and messages you may post to the website www.monaaliphotography.com on blog posts, testimonials etc may also be collected.  The source of usage data is Google Analytics.

Personal information may also be collected from attendance at wedding fairs, wedding shows, venue open days etc, which will include all of the above aforementioned information voluntarily submitted by you, as well as via mailing lists collected by wedding fair/ event organisers (collected with consent under GDPR guidelines from you to wedding fair/ event organisers).

When booking Mona Ali Photography for wedding, event, or other photographic services, the following information will be collected: your home address (other relevant addresses), email, mobile, other telephone numbers, which are needed to process your enquiry and if my services are booked, to provide you with those services booked, send you products and to communicate with you about your wedding/ event or other photography services. The service data may be processed for the purposes of providing my services, maintaining back-ups or my databases and communicating with you, taking steps at your request to enter into a contract and the performance of a contract between us for those services or goods. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

Your preview and final edited images will be stored on a platform called SmugMug galleries, in password-protected online galleries, and you will be required to sign into the gallery using a gallery name and password provided by Mona Ali Photography. Should you share the password with family, friends and guests they will also be required to sign in using the same information. This information is collected and stored by SmugMug Galleries who are also GDPR compliant and will not share your personal data with anyone other than Mona Ali Photography in the ordinary course of providing a gallery service as part of my business operation.

How I protect your information

Mona Ali Photography employs appropriate security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. I will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

The information voluntarily submitted by you the user to Mona Ali Photography for processing any enquiry and subsequent booking, will be stored in a password-protected email accounts, a password protected photography-data-collection-management (CRM) system (Studio Ninja) as well as password-protected computers as digital information. Final digital photographs will be stored in a password-protected online galleries, and digital copies kept as a back-up on a password-protected external hard-drives.

Sensitive and private data exchange between Mona Ali Photography www.monaaliphotography.com and you as the user happens over SSL secured communication. All enquiry and client personal information stored by Mona Ali Photography is done so via password-protected means.

How I will use your information

I will contact you using your personal information provided by you to discuss the photographic services you have enquired about, services booked, delivering quotes, invoices, contracts, questionnaires, schedules or any other documentation required, and to deliver your final photographic products. I may also use your information to contact you for your views on my photographic services and occasionally to notify you, where you have consented, by email about other products and services I offer which may be of interest to you.

I may disclose your personal information to my insurers and or professional advisors if necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining professional insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, establishing, exercising or defending legal claims (whether in court proceedings or in administrative out of court procedures). I may also disclose your contact details to third-party suppliers or subcontractors if necessary to delivery subcontracted services or product orders by you – the legal basis for this is your consent. Your information will not be sold to any third-party. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to me unless I prompt you to do so.

I may use your final photographs for marketing use on (1) my website www.monaaliphotography.com(2) Social media platforms (3) Printed marketing material

Right of confirmation, rectification and erasure

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not I process your personal information and to access the personal data. That data includes the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data and the recipients of the personal data. Provided the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, I will supply you with a copy of your personal data held. The first copy will be supplied free of charge but there may be a reasonable charge for subsequent copies. You can request copies of your personal data by contacting me in writing via my website www.monaaliphotography.com or by email via hello@monaaliphotography.com.

You have the right to rectify any inaccurate personal information about you. You have the right to the erasure of your personal data including where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed; for consent-based processing, or for direct marketing purposes.  You have the right to object to my processing your personal data. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice via my website www.monaaliphotography.com or by email via hello@monaaliphotography.com.

You have the option to opt in or out of the above noted image usage methods (1), (2) and (3) on your contract and may change your mind at any time by contacting me to notify me of your wishes to opt out of any or all image usage. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, or about me storing your personal information, please contact me my website www.monaaliphotography.com or by email via hello@monaaliphotography.com.

It is important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information I am holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact me as soon as possible via my website www.monaaliphotography.com or by email via hello@monaaliphotography.com.

Cookies

A Cookie is a file containing small amounts of alpha-numeric information that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser to track patterns of visitor behaviour to my website. The information collected in this way may be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings – you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of my website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Links to other websites

My website www.monaaliphotography.com may contain links to other third-party websites. However, once you have used these links to leave my website, please note that Mona Ali Photography does not have any control over the content or links on other third-party websites. Therefore, Mona Ali Photography cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information or any of your data, which you may provide whilst visiting third-party websites. In addition, please note that such third-party websites are not governed by the Privacy Policy for Mona Ali Photography. It is your responsibility to look at the Privacy Policy statement applicable to the third-party websites in question.

GDPR Compliance
According to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website, the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are currently a working document and therefore subject to change. Mona Ali Photography has attended a GDPR Training Course to ensure it is fully GDPR compliant, and will endeavour to keep up to date with any changes the ICO adopt in legislation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Any future changes to this Privacy Policy are at the discretion of Mona Ali Photography and will be posted to www.monaaliphotography.comand where appropriate, communicated via e-mail, social media etc. You should acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy to note any changes.

Contacting Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any comments or requests regarding the use of your information or photographs, please contact me via my contact form at www.monaaliphotography.comor by email via hello@monaaliphotography.com or by phone 07956 419207.